What documents do I need to submit for I-485, Adjustment of Status?

i-140-immigrant-worker-petition-tracker
What documents do I need to submit for I-485, Adjustment of Status?
0

#1
Usually the below mentioned documents are required for the application 1. Two recent identical color photos; 2. Medical exam report, form I-693 and supplement (sealed and signed by the USCIS certified physicians); 3. Evidence of financial support: -- Employment verification letter from your employer; -- W-2 forms for past three years; -- Tax return forms for past three years; and -- Copy of latest paycheck. If the applicant does not have a job or sufficient funds, his/her sponsor must submit the documents listed in item 3; 4. Copy of approval/receipt notice for the immigration petition that adjustment of status is based upon, where applicable (however, this is not required if the Adjustment of Status is filed concurrently with the immigration petition); 5. Copy of passport and visas; 6. Copy of I-94; 7. Copy of I-797, I-20, IAP-66 (if applicable); 8. Marriage certificate or birth certificate (if applicable); 9. Filing Fee: $1,070 ($985 for child under 14 years old if not filed with the I-485 application of at least one parent, $635 if filed with the I-485 application of at least one parent) Further Since each individual case is different to each other the sets of additional documents may be required to be submitted. Hence, it is advisable to seek assistance from an expert lawyer